Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Any person’s (“user’s”) access to the website of The Tyrwhitt (“The Tyrwhitt”) at www.thetyrwhittrosebank.co.za and services offered
by or through this website are made available subject to The Tyrwhitt’s terms of use and this privacy policy. Users should read this
privacy policy carefully and pay special attention to all text in bold.

2. SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

2.1 The Tyrwhitt is committed to securing the integrity and confidentiality of users’ personal information in its possession or under its
control by:

2.1.1 taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised
destruction of personal information, and unlawful access to or processing of personal information; and

2.1.2 ensuring that any operator or anyone processing personal information on behalf of The Tyrwhitt will process such
information only with the knowledge or authorisation of The Tyrwhitt, and treat personal information which comes to their
knowledge as confidential and not disclose it, unless required by law or in the course of the proper performance of their
duties.

3. SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 The user acknowledges and agrees that:

3.1.1 by using this website, personal information may have to be submitted and that all the personal information possessed by
The Tyrwhitt is collected through the user’s access to this website;

3.1.2 The Tyrwhitt may collect information and data through the use of Cookies (“Cookies” are small text files a website can use to
recognise repeat users, facilitate the users’ on-going access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage
behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising); and

3.1.3 disabling Cookies or similar features may adversely affect the user’s use of and access to the website and that the user
will not hold The Tyrwhitt liable for any loss arising therefrom;

3.1.4 to grant The Tyrwhitt the right to use or process any information, data, materials or other content the user provides via the
website in accordance with applicable laws; and

3.1.5 information submitted will affect the quality of personal information obtained as well as the security in and integrity of
personal information retained by The Tyrwhitt.

3.2 The Tyrwhitt may collect the following personal information from the user:

3.2.1 correspondence through the website (which may include the user’ name, surname, address, email address and contact
information);

3.2.2 website connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the website, IP address and standard web
log information;

3.2.3 preferences based on browsing and general website usage; and

3.2.4 preferences based on voluntary provision of information by the user.

3.3 It remains possible for the user to make use of the website without submitting any information. Submission of this information
is dependent on the use of the website by the user and is entirely voluntary.

3.4 The Tyrwhitt collects, retains and processes such personal information for the following purposes:

3.4.1 to allow use of the website as an operational imperative;

3.4.2 to process the user’s instructions and requests;

3.4.3 to provide personalised content and information and enhance user experiences;

3.4.4 to analyse website usage and to improve the website;

3.4.5 for online marketing strategies;

3.4.6 for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other
criminal activity; and

3.4.7 for general historical, statistical and research activity.

3.5 The Tyrwhitt shall retain records of personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was
collected or processed unless

3.5.1 retention of the record is required or authorized by law;

3.5.2 The Tyrwhitt reasonably requires the information for lawful purposes related to its functions of activities;

3.5.3 retention of the record is required by a contract between the user and The Tyrwhitt; or

3.5.4 the user consented to the retention of the record.

4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENTS AND REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION AND RECORDS

4.1 The user is entitled to withdraw any consent to process his/her personal information.

4.2 If the user withdraws consent to process personal information the user should cease use of the website forthwith. Any use will
result in a renewed consent due to the binding nature of these terms and conditions.

4.3 The user is entitled to request:

4.3.1 on proof of identity, confirmation as to whether The Tyrwhitt possesses any personal information pertaining to the user;

4.3.2 on proof of identity, a record or a description of the personal information about the user, including information about the
identity of all third parties who currently have or have had, access to the personal information; and

4.3.3 generally, any record The Tyrwhitt may hold and is required to disclose to the user in terms of the Promotion of Access to
Information Act 2 of 2000.

4.4 The user may request The Tyrwhitt to:

4.4.1 correct or delete of information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained
unlawfully;

4.4.2 destroy or delete a record of personal information about the user that The Tyrwhitt is no longer authorised to retain in terms
of applicable laws.

5. COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS

5.1 Any queries and complaints in relation to the operation and content of the website must be submitted to the following e-mail
address: info@thetyrwhittrosebank.co.za.

5.2 All requests for reports and records must be submitted to The Tyrwhitt’s Head Office at the following details: info@thetyrwhittrosebank.co.za